Tournament Policies

Dress Code

We are guests of each facility on our schedule. Appropriate attire must be worn during all HGA events. This policy applies to parents/guardians/adult chaperones when accompanying their child on the golf course during play. Violations of the HGA dress code policy could result in removal from the grounds.

REQUIRED DRESS AT THE GOLF COURSE:

  • Hats/visors must be worn with brim forward
  • Collared shirts or mock turtlenecks (host golf course permitting) must be worn and tucked in at all times
  • Women’s fashion shirts without a collar must have sleeves
  • Women’s fashion shirts must not rise above the belt line
  • Tennis, golf or flat-soled shoes

PROHIBITED DRESS AT THE GOLF COURSE:

  • Tank tops, T-shirts
  • Denim shorts, cut-off shorts, gym shorts, jeans
  • Tattoos (must be covered)

Spectator Policy

Code of Conduct

During HGA Junior Golf Program activities no spectator shall:  (1) verbally or physically abuse, threaten or disrespect a fellow spectator, parent/guardian, youth participant, volunteer, employee, guest, caddie or other persons conducting, participating in, hosting or attending a HGA Junior Golf Program activity; (2) use obscene language; (3) cause physical damage to, or loss of, property or equipment of any of the parties set forth above or of the host facility; or (4) use or be under the influence of alcohol, or an unauthorized controlled substance during a HGA Junior Golf Program activity.  Any violation of the above code of conduct is grounds for immediate removal of the spectator from the activity and host facility, and the loss of the privilege to participate in the HGA Junior Golf Program.

Spectators may:  

  • Rent golf carts if the host facility has and permits them. Carts MUST stay on cart paths at all times. When on foot Spectators MUST stay off tees, fairways, greens and out of hazards.
  • Help search for lost golf balls ONLY if asked to do so by a tournament participant or tournament official.
  • Use a cell phone provided it is on vibrate/silent and used in areas far away from where players are hitting.
  • Carry medicine, drinks, food, umbrellas and clothing.

Spectators may NOT: 

  • Give advice, give a ruling, assist in scorekeeping, enter a scoring area, allow a player in a golf cart, or wear inappropriate attire.
  • Break rules and regulations set by a host facility

Advice

Advice (Rule 8) is any counsel or suggestion which could influence a player in determining his play, the choice of a club or the method of making a stroke.  Any conversation between a player/spectator may be construed as advice. This includes any conversation between a player/spectator in their native language.  Penalty for breach of this rule (Rule 8) is two strokes or loss of hole. Players are responsible for the actions of their relatives and spectators in regards to this rule.

Please seek a HGA staff member or volunteer for a ruling. If a HGA staff member or volunteer is not present, spectators may remind players they can proceed under Rule 3-3 which allows them to play a second ball when in doubt as to procedure.

Players are NOT ALLOWED in a golf cart at any time during a stipulated round unless authorized by a HGA staff member or volunteer.

Safety

Spectators attend HGA events at their own risk.  Exercise caution at all times. When inclement weather moves into the area, HGA will suspend play by sounding airhorns (ONE BLAST for a dangerous situation).  Seek shelter immediately. Spectators may transport players to safety at this point in a golf cart.

Pace of Play Policy

The pace of play policy for all Junior Series events is approximately 4:48 minutes per round.  The pace of play policy for Performance Series events is approximately 4:30 minues per round. Below are the detailed policies.

Rule 6-7

“The players shall play without undue delay and in accordance with pace of play guidelines which may be laid down by the Committee.”  We hope that slow play penalties are not necessary, but we do ask that you review the following guidelines.

Pace of Play Times

The first group to start will be considered out of position if at any time during the round, the group is behind the allotted time to play as detailed on the Pace of Play time chart.

Any following group will be considered to be out of position if it (a) is taking more than the allotted time to play and (b) reaches the tee of a par-3 hole and the preceding group has cleared the next tee, reaches the tee of a par-4 hole and the putting green is clear, or reaches the tee of a par-5 hole when the preceding group is on the putting green.  Note: Both (a) and (b) must apply for a group to be out of position.

Group Out of Position/Timing

If a group is out of position, the players in that group may be timed. The timing of a player’s stroke will begin when he has had reasonable opportunity to reach his ball, it is his turn to play, and he can play without interference or distraction.

On the putting green, timing will begin after a player has been allowed a reasonable amount of time to lift, clean, and repair his ball mark and other ball marks on his line of putt, and remove loose impediments on his line of putt.  Time spent looking at the line of putt from beyond the hole and/or behind the ball will count as part of the time taken for the next stroke.

  • One bad timing of more than 40 seconds – Warning
  • A second bad timing – 1 stroke penalty
  • A third bad timing – Additional 2 stroke penalty
  • A fourth bad timing – Disqualification

NOTE If the group in question regains its proper position, any previous timings of more than 40 seconds will be carried over for the remainder of that round in the event that the group requires additional monitoring.

Withdrawals / No Shows / No Cards

Upon commencement of play, any withdrawls for reasons other than family or medical emergencies with not be considered acceptable. For example, withdrawing because of poor play or “being out of contention” is not acceptable. Players that “No Show” after a round of play has officially begun is not acceptable. A player who fails to return his/her score card will not be tolerated.

Failure to comply with any of the aforementioned policies will result in a written warning from HGA Junior Golf and may result in:

  1. Suspension from entering the next event or
  2. Withdrawl from the next event.

HGA Junior Golf reserves the right to hold repeat offenders out of participating in any and all events within the calendar year.

Refund Policy

Each HGA event will have two deadlines.  The first deadline will be set approximately 5-7 days prior to the event.  If you cancel or withdraw from the event prior to this deadline you will receive a full credit minus a $5 processing fee.  The second deadline will be approximately 2-3 days prior to the event.  If you cancel or withdraw after the first deadline but prior to the last deadline you will receive a credit of half of your original entry fee.  Refunds will not be considered after the second deadline.  To view the deadlines of each event please visit the schedule page and then click on the info tab for the event in question. 

FULL REFUNDS will be given to players who

  1. Qualifies for an AJGA event over the same dates
  2. Qualifies for any USGA National Championship over the same dates
  3. Qualifies for any Legends Junior Tour Championship over the same dates 

Event Cancellation Policy

  • If an event is cancelled prior to the tournament day for a non weather related issue you will receive a full refund.
  • If a one day event is cancelled completeley due to a weather related issue, your entry fee will be considered a $30 donation to the operations fund of the HGA Junior Golf Program.
  • If an HGA Special Event or Performance Series event is cancelled due to a weather related issue, you will receive a refund of 75%
  • Please note that refunds will not be granted if nine holes have been completed by the entire field.

Awards Policy

Awards will be given to the top three places in each age group and each division. If applicable, a playoff will take place for 1st place only if the course is available for play immediately following the event. Scorecard playoffs will be held for 2nd and 3rd place participants. The awards presentation will be immediately following play.  If you are not present at the awards ceremony, it is up to the participant to arrange delivery of his/her award.

Playoff Policy

The HGA will have a sudden death playoff only for first place in each division and age group.  If it is not possible to have a sudden death playoff (i.e. weather delay or lack of daylight) the HGA will follow the recommended USGA playoff policy (see below).  This policy will also be used to determine ties for second and third place.

USGA Playoff Recommendation

An acceptable method of matching cards is to determine the winner on the basis of the best score for the last nine holes. If the tying players have the same score for the last nine, determine the winner on the basis of the last six holes, last three holes and finally the 18th hole. If this method is used in a competition with a multiple tee start, it is recommended that the “last nine holes, last six holes, etc.” is considered to be holes 10-18, 13-18, etc.

Waiting List Policy

Policy Prior to Event Deadline

All events (excluding Tournament of Champions and City Junior Championship) will have a waiting list up to 10 people.  If an event is full prior to the deadline a junior can register online for one of the 10 waiting list spots.  If a cancellation or a withdraw occurs the first person on the waiting list will receive entry into the event.  If you do not gain entry into the event off of the waiting list your entry fee will not be processed.  Please note that the waiting list is void on the day of the event.  Please see the policy after the event deadline below.

Policy After Event Deadline

Junior members will have a chance to play off of the on-site waiting list (excluding Tournament of Champions and City Junior Championship).  The on-site waiting list is on a first-come, first-serve basis.  Juniors can check in at registration on the day of the event and put their name on the waiting list.  The HGA will fill spots by age group first and then by the waiting list number within that age group.  The waiting list prior to the event deadline is void and the HGA will only accept on-site waiting list participants.  Please note the HGA will not be able to guarentee a spot to any participant who chooses this option.

Practice Round Policy

The HGA does not arrange practice round times and fees for any of its events.  If you are interested in playing a practice round at any event site it is the contestant’s responsibility to make such arrangements.

The HGA follows the host course policy for non-motorized pull carts.  If the host course allows pull carts, the HGA will allow them for that specific event.  It is the contestant’s responsiblity to verify the pull cart policy with the host course.